Skip to Content
0

Problem with date filter in Webi report with merged values

Oct 19, 2016 at 03:53 PM

111

avatar image

Hello everyone.

I'm having a problem with a filter prompt from a webi report based in an universe created in IDT.

I created the filter from the query panel on Rich Client with the "Posting Date" of ZBSIS (BUDAT) table and almost i created two more queries using the same universe, because i did it a merge with the tables ZBSAK and ZBSIK to show all the results in the same report.

But the problem is that the filter don't take the merged values and doesn't show me the correct values. Only takes the correct values if I apply a filter to the merged posting value.

Any suggestion to solve this inconsistency?

Regards.

scn-universe.png (6.7 kB)
filter.png (33.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 19, 2016 at 07:47 PM
0

If you are getting wrong result then might be issue with joins between the tables.Reason if you are getting correct result if you create the individual queries for each table and not getting from single query.

what type of joins between the table?inner,left/right?

If inner join then you will get the matching records between the tables..think again where is gap..take one record example and find out why it's not coming with other table join.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 19, 2016 at 04:01 PM
0

Why you have created three queries? Joins are already in the universe then you can use single webi query only.

What are the join conditions between the tables? based on the joins are you not getting the correct result from single query?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I did the three queries, because i don't find the way to make a merge between ZBSIK and ZBSAK (that puts the values from both tables in the same column for each dimension). Is there a way? Can give me some reference?

The conditions between the tables are N:N.

Thanks.

0
AMIT KUMAR
Oct 19, 2016 at 07:04 PM
0

But in your screenshot you have mentioned the joins between three tables..

If there is no join between these table and you have created three webi queries and you have to mention date prompt in each with same prompt text.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry Amit, my mistake. There are two joins only. Let me start again.

Between the the three tables there are two joins. I created three queries with the same universe. I did it a report page with the data of the ZBSIS table, and added a filter that's the posting date (BUDAT). In the other report page i created a table with the data merged of ZBSIK and ZBSAK. The problem is that the filter doesn't affect the posting date of the new table, and retrive wrong values.

Tell me if I explained my case with details.

PD: I tested the form without create the queries for ZBSIK and ZBSAK and works fine. I used the combine query option. The problem now is adding the table with the ZBSIS data, because I don't want combine the values. Thanks for your guidance.

0
Juan Elías Rivero Domínguez Oct 28, 2016 at 02:26 PM
0

Done Amit. Problem solved.

Thanks for your help!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded