Skip to Content
0

How can I prevent the currency in a spreadsheet item Design Studio?

Oct 19, 2016 at 03:12 PM

78

avatar image

Hello,

we have a problem, in our query we have deselect the Option of showing the currency. The query does not show the currency in the Report (open in Analysis), but in the spreadsheet in Design Studio every cell shows the currency. Is there any possibility to prevent the currency in the cells?

Has any one a solution ?

beispiel.jpg

beispiel.jpg (46.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Prakash Murugiah Oct 20, 2016 at 05:01 AM
0

Hi Dejan,

There is no way you can hide the currencies in a spreadsheet component.

Either you can use Crosstabs and hide the units

OR

Define the measure as a formula with no dim in Bex if you are using BW as data source.

Arun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dejan Micic May 19, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Thanks for your answer. We had the same awareness.

Kind regards

Dejan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded