Skip to Content
0

External definition and Namespace change in xml

Nov 30, 2017 at 01:02 AM

36

avatar image

hello

I havre an external definition as below:

Here the source is "http://sap.com/xi/HR". I'm not sure what is the use of this source ?

The outbound service that is created (proxy) generates xml with the namespace as below:

Wonder if this has to do with the source entry in the ED? I want the namespace to be amended to a different one other than the sap.com/xi/HR

Thinking of using a xslt to replace the namespace

but struck in how to go with it.

Any suggestions please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Muniyappan Marasamy Nov 30, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

source is used for referencing another xsd.

can you experiment by creating new ED without providing source, what do you see? namespace is picked up from xsd not from source.

looking at the namespace, it seems you are dealing with standard delivered contents.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prabhu S Dec 01, 2017 at 02:28 PM
0

Thanks. checked it and the namespace is picked from the xsd. I had to amend the schema and I think its getting somewhere positive

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded