Skip to Content
0

What's happen when decrease price in Purchase order after MIGO?

Nov 29, 2017 at 03:37 PM

115

avatar image

Hi experts,

in our system was created Purchase order for material for 1000 EUR then create MIGO(goods receipt) . But after two months received invoice with price lower then before MIGO for 800 EUR for these material.. We can create MIRO for lower price, but have difference in G/L account for materials. We can not cancel material document

What can be done in this case?

Thanks, Plamen Kirilov

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Dibyendu Patra Nov 29, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

In practical business scenario, you have to accept the invoice with lower amount. System will take care about the balance amount as per your price control of material master.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi experts,

when post invoice with MIRO in simulate mode the amount is less by 200 EUR , but Quantity is doubles in G/L Account

This is problem for accounting department. How to solve this problem ?

Thanks, Plamen Kirilov

0

Kindly post a screenshot, this sentence is not really understandable, I never saw quantities in G/L account. Also you have already marked your discussion as solved, so it is unlikely to get attention for additional questions.

0

Hi Jürgen,

i'am sorry but after time again problem appeared. I attach screenshot from MIRO .

capture.jpg

Thanks, Plamen Kirilov

capture.jpg (158.0 kB)
0

The currency in your screenshot is showing BGN not EUR. The different amount is going to hopefully stock/inventory account due to value mismatched of GR and Invoice. And the quantity will be showing for both line items as system will adjust the moving price for material, it does not mean the quantity is getting doubled.

0

Hi Dibyendu Patra,

In the previous posts for a simple explanation I gave 1000 and 200 in euros for a clear explanation. It's actually what's in the screenshot. Accounting fears that the amount will double. Controlling states that quantities are reset when viewed with MR51 after the invoice. Because of this, they do not want to post the invoice from the account. That's why I'm confused.

mr51.png

Thanks, Plamen Kirilov

mr51.png (24.2 kB)
0

this part is not understandable: "Controlling states that quantities are reset when viewed with MR51"

MR51 is a display transaction, it does not do any changes. Maybe your controllers are just using this report wrong and do totals where it does not make any sense.

0

HI Jürgen,

In this report MR51 controlling department says that +1500 and -1500 equals zero. ie the quantity is zero.

Thanks, Plamen Kirilov

0

as I already said, creating a total on certain columns does not always make any sense. A controller should know that, or at least get used to the SAP design as he wont be able to change SAP's standard program.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 03:46 AM
0

Hi Kirilov,

Some companies policy, the invoice price must match with PO price, if the invoice price different from the PO price or different currency from PO currency. They will reject the invoice. They will only post the matching price and currency then post credit or debit memo.

Some like your case, they will accept invoice with different price. If the invoice price is different from PO price, system will adjust the difference to inventory account if the material price control = V, If price control = S then system will adjust the difference to purchase price difference account.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Nov 30, 2017 at 10:26 AM
0

You can post the invoice with the value of 1000 EUR and post a credit memo for 200, system will match the invoice with PO, and you will have a clean tracking history with Purchase order.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded