Skip to Content
0

Geo Map in SAP BUILD

Nov 29, 2017 at 11:45 AM

104

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Does BUILD allow us to add geo maps to any prototype?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fabio Pagoti
Nov 30, 2017 at 05:08 PM
0

Hi Shiny,

Unfortunately, this is currently not possible.

However you can make do with an Image control. Create and upload a screenshot in your prototype and display as an image. You can even use the GeoMap sample available in SAPUI5 documentation.

Do not expect all UI5 controls in BUILD. The list you see inside BUILD is what you have to work with. I hope this will eventually happen but I doubt it - specially for fancy controls like a geomap.

Regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
SHINY NICKITHA CHELLAM J Dec 04, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Hello Fabio,

Thanks for the response :)

Yeah understood that control usage is restricted to the ones available only. It would be great if we can have geomap control as well in BUILD in future :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded