Skip to Content
0

How to add spaces between fields in a Crystal Reports

Nov 29, 2017 at 11:44 AM

54

avatar image

Hello

I have a column that displays the data like this for one column.

0020009010001000000VN-20000.00,0035001010001001000VN-2400.00,0035001010001002000VN-4500.00,0075009000096000000VN-6400.00,0043001030001000000VN-1500.00

Now i have to divide the data like this

0020009010001000000VN-20000.00,

0035001010001001000VN-2400.00,

0035001010001002000VN-4500.00,

0075009000096000000VN-6400.00,

0043001030001000000VN-1500.00

Can anybody tell me how to do this ?

Thanks

Paturi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Nov 29, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Hi Paturi,

Create a formula with this code:

Replace({column name}, ",", chr(13))

Drag and drop this formula on the report > right-click the field > format > check 'can grow'.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pathuri Radhika Nov 30, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi Abhilash,

Thank you so much. It worked. Do you have an idea about this ? I have an amount field. The values are like this.: 1,135,820,000,000.00

Now the number is truncating and in PDF its showing like this ( ,135,820,000,000.00). I wanted to show the whole amount like (1,135,820,000,000.00). I increased the length of that column and width location also tried but still the same.

In crystal report its showing correct 1,135,820,000,000.00. When i export to pdf its showing

,135,820,000,000.00. Any help is needed.

Thanks

Paturi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded