Skip to Content
0

Creation of stored procedure

Dec 04, 2017 at 10:02 AM

50

avatar image
Former Member

We are using SAP Bo Enterprise XI 4.0, whether it is possible to create stored procedure through Information Design Tool or Universe Design Tool. We don't have access rights of creation or execution of stored procedure. Or is there any other techniques for stored procedure, which will act like stored procedure.

Thanks in Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

corrected the tag.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Dec 04, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

You are asking if you can use IDT or UDT to create a stored procedure? No, the tools only allow you to create a universe that uses an SP as its source.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You Joe..

0
Former Member

Thank You Joe,

Is there any other techniques other than Stored Procedure which act like Stored Procedure?

Thanks In Advance

0

A derived table is probably the only solution if creating a procedure is not an option.

1
Former Member

Thank You Joe for your responce.

0
AMIT KUMAR
Dec 04, 2017 at 11:11 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You Amit,

But my question is; may I create a store procedure in Universe level, Because I don't have access right to execute stored procedure on database( Sql Server) which SP are created by database users.

0
Mikel Makmerphy Dec 04, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

Better try to avoid this, because of dozens of limitations that procedure sets on reporting.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded