Skip to Content
0

Simultaneous import of multiple transport requests using the function module

Dec 04, 2017 at 06:27 AM

82

avatar image
Former Member

Good day, people!

The following module function exists in the system, with which you can import a transport request in the system - TMS_TP_IMPORT. But with the help of it, you can import only one request for execution.

Is there a module function that can be used to import multiple transport requests in one block, as if I had done this in transaction stms (Select multiple transport requests and execute import)?

P.S .: Please do not offer alternatives (GUI, Report, Abap program), I'm interested in exactly the functional module :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 04, 2017 at 06:33 AM
2

Try to call FM TMS_MGR_IMPORT_TR_REQUEST instead. (prameter iv_request = 'SOME' and list of requests to import into IT_REQUESTS)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Many thanks for the answer!

I did not even know about the reserved word "SOME".
I will definitely try: 3

0
Iftah Peretz
Dec 04, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

Hey,

If you want to keep the same FM you can LOOP over the requests and use the FM TMS_TP_IMPORT IN BACKGROUND UNIT / STARTING NEW TASK. Note all the constrains and restrictions with these methods.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for the answer.
But then it will be a "sequential" import.
I'm interested in "simultaneous" import

0