Skip to Content
0

BAPI to copy BOM object dependencies

Dec 04, 2017 at 05:46 AM

70

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

I've had to create a program to copy (or extend) BOMs to other plants, like CS01 transactions.

I Used CSAP_MAT_BOM_READ and CSAP_MAT_BOM_CREATE FM's. But the problem is that this functions cannot handle object dependencies. (field STPO-KNOBJ )

Please help me on that.

Thanks,

Ashok.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 04, 2017 at 10:56 AM
0

Hi ,

Thanks to all for giving quick reply.

I got the solution there are 3 parameters that I have to pass while creating

Identifier ,Object_id = '2' and make dep_inter empty in dependency structure.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
flavio ciotola Dec 04, 2017 at 10:22 AM
1

Hi Ashok,

A possibility is to use FM's in the CUKD function group (for instance, CUKD_HAS_RELATIONS and CUKD_COPY_ALLOCATION).
Moreover, BoM and routing should better be created / changed following the OSS note 488765 - 'Do it yourself EWB programming'.

Thank you and bye,

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Dec 04, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

I second Raymond Giuseppi with FM of group CSBI and CSBC. If you want some extra functionality and don't want to use "non-released" FMs, couldn't find the functionality you need (in classes, FMs) or to dig into SAP code, as a final way out you can use transaction SHDB.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Dec 04, 2017 at 06:55 AM
0

AFAIK CSAP_MAT_BOM_CREATE or BAPI_MATERIAL_BOM_GROUP_CREATE don't handle object dependencies (cf. 545676 - FAQ BOM data transfer)

" Note that the function module can create only material BOMs without object dependencies.The interface of BAPI_MATERIAL_BOM_GROUP_CREATE does  not contain any structure in which object dependencies can be assigned since the EWB modules called to create the BOMS cannot handle object dependencies.

However you may have to rely on good old FM of group CSBI and CSBC...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded