Skip to Content
0

Parse XML (PowerBuilder)

Oct 19, 2016 at 02:49 PM

517

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I am using PB 12.5. I have a need to parse a xml feed returned from a webservice. Right now this feed is quite simple and I am using Pos and Mid functions to parse it.

This feed is about to get more complex. Does anyone have techniques/tips to parsing complex xml?

Thank you.

AV

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
René Ullrich Oct 20, 2016 at 06:19 AM
1

You may use Powerbuilders XML Parser.

But I prefer the MSXML DOMDocument ActiveX. It has more functionality.

Regards,

René

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 01:47 PM
1

Depending on how complex it is, you might be able to import the XML into a DataWindow.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 22, 2016 at 02:03 AM
1

Hi Roland;

I use PB's PBDOM feature to do this.

Regards ... Chris

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 04:06 PM
0

I stored XML Content in Database MS SQL ( column data type is XML ) and used SQL to parse data.

In my case, it worked well..

Regards

Jahir.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 24, 2016 at 02:10 PM
0

Thanks All. I ended up using MSXML as suggested by René.

Chris - Can you post a PBDOM sample?

Thanks

AV

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2016 at 07:44 PM
0

Also ... FYI: www.rgagnon.com/pbdetails/pb-0186.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded