Skip to Content
0

No time-series graph generated in the IoT UI5 app from the SAPIoTStarterKit

Dec 01, 2017 at 03:19 PM

62

avatar image
K P

The Device, Message Type and sensor variable are being identified by the app however No time-series graph generated in the IoT UI5 app from the SAPIoTStarterKit

iot-database3.jpg (79.9 kB)
iot-database3.jpg (79.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
K P Dec 03, 2017 at 07:36 PM
0

Issue was with the "timestamp" field.

A field with name "timestamp" has to be created for your Message type in order to have this advanced consumption iot starter kit working.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anton Levin
Dec 02, 2017 at 05:19 PM
0

Dear user,

please confirm that your currently used setup (IoT MMS deployed to Trial account and bound to HANA MDC DB) is the same to what was discussed in this thread [1] If yes, then from the monitoring tool, I see that your IoT MMS instance is not able to connect to the underlying DB instance (that is why you see no data in the chart). Please, verify if you HANA MDC instance is up and running (be aware that on Trail it is stopped automatically after certain period of time).

Regards,

Anton

[1] https://answers.sap.com/questions/357398/mms-cockpit-error-cannot-load-data-types.html

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Anton, I can confirm that IoT MMS application is tied to HANA MDC database and the database is active, which I activate daily.

I see one issue my iotrdms app link does not open up when i click on the app link.(webpage not found)

Can this be the reason ?

0

Yes, now, after recent restart of "iotmms" done on 2017-12-03 09:55:29 (0 d 7 h 17 min 53 sec) I can see it operates normally and is able to connect to the DB.

What exactly do you mean by "iotrdms app link"? Do you have issue with the UI5 sample from the StarterKit or accessing IoT RDMS API? E.g.

https://iotrdmsiotservices-%p-user%trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/com.sap.iotservices.dms/v2/api/devices
0

I can access the link mentioned.

Not sure what is the issue when i run the UI5 app from IoT started kit.

https://iotrdmsiotservices-%p-user%trial.hanatrial.ondemand.com/com.sap.iotservices.dms/v2/api/devices

i have attached the log below when trying to access the app

0

How does your HTTP destination look like (which is used by UI5 app to connect to iotmms)?

0

Adding screenshot to better clarity.

iot-database4.jpg (173.8 kB)
0