Skip to Content
0

Dependency of materials entering in reservation

Dec 01, 2017 at 10:39 AM

29

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Business requirement on manual creation of reservation for materials -

There are 2 materials A and B associated with each other. These 2 materials should always be issued at the same time. When reservation is created manually, it should always contain these materials together. If user creates reservation manually only with one material, while saving, he/she should receive error message that 2nd material is not entered. How the scenario can be mapped with standard SAP? Is there any workaround solution or do we need to go for ABAP development?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 01, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Not possible in standard, you have to build your own solution

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2017 at 01:49 PM
0

Thanks Jürgen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded