Skip to Content
0

Append to MARD or MSEG to create ZMB52

Oct 19, 2016 at 02:28 PM

205

avatar image

Hi all,My need is to create a Z report to show stock like MB52, but, I want to report only one specific Storage location, the difference is that all stock coming to storage location 0001 will come with a reason of movement when doing the transfer (all stock to this StoLoc comes from transfer postings).

We have a list of 20 reasons that can be selected from the match code while doing the transfer field GRUND, and the user wants to report the stock on this StoLoc by reason of movement wise so he can know what is the reason of movement for each material sitting on this StoLoc.

Please throw some light on what tables I need to append this field GRUND and what else needs to be done in order to fill this field to the table when posting the transfer.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tomasz Domanski Oct 19, 2016 at 02:45 PM
0

Hi Julio,

Despite the fact that such requirements should be verified business-wise as it does not sound too reasonable:

just using MARD and MSEG+MKPF you should be enopugh prepare the report.

1) check qty in MARD for Sloc you mention for each Part Number

2) check the historical transfers into this sloc (MSEG / MKPF) up to the qty from 1)

3) display the GRUND value per each of this movements with qty of this movement up to the qty of MARD

example: MARD 10 PC, received today 5 PC with GRUND 1, yesterday 3 PC with GRUND 2, weekd ago 6 PC with GRUND 3. You analyze, take GR from today in full, yesterday in full and 2 PC out of 6 from a week ago. Display agregated based on GRUND.

This will be quite slow (due to MSEG/MKPF), need some tuning for specific movements back and forth etc. but shell give you what you need.

BR,

Tomek

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

@Tomek thanks for your proposal, I think it is feasible doing that way, but I want to ask you if it is possible to do it using only MARD and making append to this table with GRUND, so the Z report will obtain the information directly from MARD, and if the answer is yes, then how can I make to update this field into MARD automatically while posting transfer?

Regards,

JC

0
PRASOON AK Oct 19, 2016 at 02:44 PM
0

Hi,

The reason for movement (MSEG-GRUND) will be updated during goods movement only and it will update in MSEG. However, the same wont be updated in stock segment tables and you can not differentiate the stock based on the reason for movement.

If you need a seggregation of stock, you may check the option of batch management, special stocks or split valuation. Standard reports itself will give the differentation of these stock segments.

Regards,

AKPT

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julio Cesar Quiñones Niño Oct 19, 2016 at 03:39 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks both for your replies, I understand your suggestions and Im agree but business wants this so here is one thought.

@Tomek thanks for your proposal, I think it is feasible doing that way, but I want to ask you if it is possible to do it using only MARD and making append to this table with GRUND, so the Z report will obtain the information directly from MARD, and if the answer is yes, then how can I make to update this field into MARD automatically while posting transfer?

Regards,

JC

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Julio,

It should not be possible on MARD level as MARD contains current stock level data (e.g. 10 PC) which could be coming from 2 different transfers (MKPF/MSEG records with 2 different GRUND values 5 PC each). Which should you show in MARD?

If you want to have separate records for each transfer you should consider using some sort of batch management based solution (seems to be not reasonable...).

BR,

Tomek

0
Julio Cesar Quiñones Niño Nov 08, 2016 at 04:38 PM
0

Hi Tomek,

Thanks that logic works fine.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded