Skip to Content
0

Report RLLI2100 special stock "K"

Nov 30, 2017 at 03:04 PM

20

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I'm working with a customer transaction which calls the standard report RLLI2100. This report returns an error when the special stock is K. The problem is that when the MB11 is executed with movement 712, the report returns the following error:

Field MSEG-LGPLA . does not exist in the screen SAPMM07M 0410

Does anybody know why is this error appearing? If I execute the transaction MB11 directly, the transaction works correclty... :(

Thanks in advance,

Best regards,

Rebeca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 30, 2017 at 03:09 PM
0

Please see the OSS note 1557004 - Movement type 712 usw. should not be used in MM-transactions

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0

Thank you so much in advance for your support Jürgen.

Does this mean that it can't be possible to do the movement 712 using the report RLLI2100?

But then, why I can do it manually with MB11?

Sorry, I'm trying to understand the whole process.

Thanks for your support once more time.

Regards,

Rebeca

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 30, 2017 at 03:25 PM
0

Just click the button with the i for information in your selection screen.

The first statement already tells the purpose of this report. you are actually doing the exact opposite of this purpose.

MB11 is the transaction which is triggered from WM to post the difference in IM, hence it cannot be blocked for movement type 712.

It's basically like a car, you can use it to go forward and also to go backward. Hard to restrict this.

SAP is not just a technical solution, it always goes along with a business process. And physical inventory process with WM starts in WM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 03:38 PM
0

Sorry Jürgen but I do not understand it correctly.... My customer has 5 customer transactions to do the inventory management, and the final step is this report.... They told me that this report is working since 2004, and If I try with any entry without K as special stock, this works.... do you mean that it is impossible that this works because movement 712 is a MM movement and transaction LI21 is for WM?

Maybe is a basic question, but believe me, I'm almost crazy....

Thanks for your support.

Regards,

Rebeca

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

you just had luck till now, but the MM first is not the desired way for WM physical inventory. Kindly read the note.

0
Former Member

I will read it and speak with the customer tomorrow....

Again thank you so much for your support.

Regards

Rebeca

0