Skip to Content
0

BO XI 3.1 Backup sql query reports whitout soliciting users

Nov 30, 2017 at 02:13 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm working on BO XI 3.1 and we don't have yet budget to migrate to SAP BI 4!

I want to know, if we can not restart BO server (after installing security patch for exemple), what solution do we have to save the sql script of each report associated to each user for playing it in a database management toolset like toad and extract data for analyse in excel?

Executing querys will be performed by the support team (the aim is to built a traceability matrix with these elements : user, repository, report, sub report (if exists), sql script)

Is their any solution to do it "massively" whitout soliciting users?

For information, our univers contains derived tables, views, agregates... and some reports contains sub reports. There are more than 100 users et more that 20k reports!

I hope i'm clear!

Tks a lot for your answers

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joe Peters Nov 30, 2017 at 07:11 PM
0

The Audit tables will contain the query's SQL for each refresh action, so you could get it from there.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Where can i find this audit database?

Tks

0
Show more comments
avatar image
Former Member Dec 01, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Tks for the answer.

Where can i fin this audit database?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

please review admin guide for Xi3.1 in help.sap.com for the degtails on audit DB and auditing in general.

0