Skip to Content
0

SAP IBP - Access to functionality in later upgrades

Nov 30, 2017 at 11:47 AM

29

avatar image

Hi all,

I copied the sample planning area SAPIBP1 in January this year - so I guess that was version 1611, and have been using this PA, and all releases have been subsequently applied. Two questions...

1. For key figures introduced in subsequent releases - do I have to create them manually in my planning area?

2. For other functionality introduced in subsequent releases - for example the forecast models shipped with 1705 - is there a way to bring this functionality into my planning area?

ibp
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Nov 30, 2017 at 01:50 PM
0

Hi Alison,

1. For key figures introduced in subsequent releases - do I have to create them manually in my planning area? - You can use merge option the new features into your existing planning area.

2. For other functionality introduced in subsequent releases - for example the forecast models shipped with 1705 - is there a way to bring this functionality into my planning area? - You can use merge option the new features into your existing planning area.

Best Regrads,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alison Cooper Nov 30, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

Thank you Lingaiah - I will try this! :-)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded