Skip to Content
1

Target element BLAND of association FK_REGIONCODE not permitted for foreign key usage - SAP C4C

Nov 30, 2017 at 08:45 AM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

In sap cloud application studio, I am trying to create business configuration object(.bco) with CountryCode and RegionCode data type. However, when I activate the .bco, it causes a dump which is;

Target element BLAND of association FK_REGIONCODE not permitted for foreign key usage"

What is the solution of this situation?

Former Member Horst Schaude please help me :(

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 30, 2017 at 06:14 PM
1

Hi,f

I dont think you can use RegionCode in BCO as datatype becuase its implementation is different than CountryCode.

If you are able to use RegionCode thne you should raise an incident with details.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Former Member, can you also explain that why RegionCode is different than CountryCode? As I see, RegionCode is connected to an ERP which is table T005S.

I will raise an incident to use RegionCode as a Foreign key. Do you think that Can SAP allow me to use RegionCode as a Foreign key.

0
Horst Schaude
Dec 11, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Hello Barış

Can you provide some more info about your BCO?

Thanks,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded