Skip to Content
0

Automatic change storage location at resource change in process order

Oct 19, 2016 at 01:59 PM

112

avatar image

Hello, colleagues.

I want that at the primary resource change for process order operation, the issuing storage location automatically changed for all components assigned to that operation.

I have PSA maintained in resource and storage location defined in PSA.

But when I change resource in COR2 or CM25 the storage location is not updated. It's either taken from the Production Version or from BOM or from Material Master.

Do you think the requested logic is possible with SAP standard?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Oct 19, 2016 at 02:23 PM
1

Hello

The storage location should be read from the new supply area when you change the work center. However, if the storage location was not extended for the material, it will read from the production version or from the BOM.

I suggest you to make sure that the storage location was actually extended for the component and that the deletion flag is not checked in MARD.

You can also try to debug on LCOBOFAZ - CHECK_AFVG_FOR_LGORT.


Regards,
Caetano

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much!

Indeed after material extension to the new storage location, the storage location is updated automatically at resource change!

0
Venkatesh Babu Oct 19, 2016 at 02:09 PM
-1

Hello Konstanian,

The production supply area can be used in Kanban processing and in Warehouse Management.. but it will not capture the component storage locations for Goods issue

the storage location will be arrived from material master --> MRP2-->Production storage location to process order

if you have not maintained that then it will be blank in the process order component overview

the primary resource change for process order operation, the issuing storage location automatically changed for all components assigned to that operation.

For this you have to update the storage locations manually in COR2 or while making the confirmation against phase (Operation) through COR6N

Regards,

Venkatesh..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded