Skip to Content
0

Next inspection date for 01 inspection type

Nov 30, 2017 at 02:01 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts

For 01 inspection type , I want to calculucte next inspection date based on UD date not on grn date

It means UD date plus material master interval should be next inspection date

how can I do and user exist are available

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
sap sap Nov 30, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Hi Sukendar,

next inspection date based on UD date means you want next inspection lot to be consider the previous inspection lot UD date + Material master interval ?

BR,

Mahesh.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sap,

Thanks for your quick reply,

for 01 inspection type, after purchase order GRN is done, next inspection date is calculated as GRN DATE+ M.Master interval ,

but i want to overwrite date with for above GRN, corresponding inspection lot will be created subsequently UD will be done, so based on UD date for same inspection lot, next inspection date to be updated

To be= UD date+ material master interval, not on GRN date+ MM inetrval

0
sap sap Nov 30, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Hi Sukendar,

i think you have to work with ABAPer as this need to be analyse technically, you have to get last GR and its associated Inspection lot no for the material and plant combination.

then you can get the UD date for the inspection lot . but this is just a basic thought i am sharing you have to check the technical feasibility and impact because you have to do this @ MIGO so work with ABAPER.

All the best,

BR,

Mahesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Craig S
Nov 30, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

You can look at user exit

QEVA0003 Calculate "Next inspection date" for batch

This is definitely called when the UD is done for the 09 inspection lots when expiration dates and next inspection dates can be recalculated.

You should check if this is exit is also triggered when the UD is done on the 01 inspection lot. If so, you can use it to modify the next inspection date or expiration date as needed.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Craig

Thanks for your reposne

Yes you are correct it works only for 09 inspection not for 01

I tried to use it for 01 and while saving UD for 01, above user exit is not being called

Any other recos

Thanks

0

Yes. The UD codes used can be configured with a follow-up action. The follow-up action in turn calls a FM that you program to do whatever you would want it to. Which in this case would be to recalculate the next inspection date based on the UD date.

The other option is to use the user exit QEVA0010 UD: Usage decision check

You can program that to check the next inspection date against the UD date and make the recalculation.

0