Skip to Content
0

US Elim not performing Elimination

Nov 30, 2017 at 12:46 AM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have a problem regarding US Elimination, I have done all the configuration so far:

1. Configure the business rule:

2. I have my script logic (LGF file):

3. My accounts has the ELIMACC PROPERTY: USELIMDIFF Account:

4. My entities has the ELIM Property filled as Y, and I have also the INTCO propety with the Company code.

5. I assigned my pack the name of the LGF file:

When I run the package what i get is that the data from the account is moved from G_NONE to G_CG1 and in same company, lets say C1000. Data is also REC on E_CG1 (the consolidation entity). But the eliminations are not being perfomred.

Any ideas?

Thanks for the posts.

Best regards

1.png (10.9 kB)
1.png (10.9 kB)
2.png (15.4 kB)
2.png (15.4 kB)
2.png (15.4 kB)
3.png (14.8 kB)
4.png (35.9 kB)
5.png (25.3 kB)
5.png (25.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Nov 30, 2017 at 08:03 AM
1

Please show hierarchy structure of your ENTITY dimension (tree)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for your Anwer Vadim,

In fact that is the anwer, I did´t have in the Same Hier the Consolidation Entity and Companies C1000 and C6000, I did another node C1 as Parent of E_CG1, C1000 and 6000, the elimination are displayed now.

Best regards.

0

Lowest common parent rule :)

1
Former Member

In fact I found your answer in other post :D that helped me a lot.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 11:19 AM
1

Have you setup following?

  1. Method
  2. Method multiplier
  3. Elimination rules (specify method multiplier)
  4. Ownership (specify method)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry Hendry, but mentioned things are not related to US Elimination!

1
Former Member

Thank you very much for your post Hendry,

I have configured the 4 points, but as far as I know are not required for US ELIM.

Best Regards.

0