Skip to Content
0

How to create a test user to login as another user

Nov 29, 2017 at 09:52 PM

464

avatar image
Former Member

I am trying to set up the "login as another user" feature but am not able to find any options for the test user. I understand I may have to create these, but how do I go about doing that? I have tried to create an employee but still not coming up in the "test user" field as an option.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Kumar Sunkari
Dec 15, 2017 at 04:37 AM
0

Hi fernannd,

You were not able to fetch any results since the query is built such that only with User ID KEYTEST* will fetch in the results however, you can fetch the results by modifying the query.refer below screenshot.

Regards

Praveen


cap.jpg (338.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Praveen,

Thanks for that, I was able to pull the names with your explanation above. HOWEVER, I was not able to save. It told me that I was only able to us a target with the KEYTEST user prefix. See attachment.

So, I created a new Business User called "KEYTEST_FERNANDA" and was able to login as another user. So, FYI- you must have a user with the prefix KEYTEST in order to be able to do this

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 06:02 PM
0

Thanks Prasanth. If I am not an administrator, how do I go about setting an administrator user for myself? Is this the same as a Service Agent?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Nov 29, 2017 at 11:35 PM
0

As an administrator for Testing purposes you can use your user and then proceed further. There is no such specific thing called as a Test user

Once the Business User is created , Go to Administrator --> General Settings --> Login as Another user and enter your user ID you in Test User Technical ID and the target ID (for whom you want to test ) in Business User Technical ID.


I believe rest all information is already visible and is self Explanatory on the UI screen there itself.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded