Skip to Content
0

Arabic words separated with space in smartform

Nov 29, 2017 at 07:27 PM

381

avatar image

Greetings,

We have one billing smartforms and its working perfectly fine in print preview but when we are taking print out, letters of arabic words gets separated with space (arabic letters join to make words) and they are not joined.

Kindly suggest what is causing this behavior. We tried to take the print out on different printers but same result.

Regards,

Tanweer

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Can you provide a screenshot?
0

Dear Sandra,

Thanks for your reply. Please see the below screen shot

arabic-space.png

Regards,

Tanweer

arabic-space.png (30.8 kB)
1

Thanks. What do you get in print preview please?

Note that the display and the printing cannot be exactly the same because the font in your computer and the font in the printer may be different. Some good explanations are in note 776507 - SAPscript/SmartForms: Which fonts for which languages?

0

Thank you very much. I tried font ANDALE_J for Arabic mentioned in the note. But same output.

As I mentioned and shown in attached screenshot, Alphabets are getting separated in print output however in Arabic alphabets join together to make a word.

Regards,

Tanweer

0
0

Thanks Raymond

Out Basis team checked the note and they are not applicable to our system.

Regards,

Tanweer

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 05:33 AM
0

Hi Tanweer Zaki, Have you got the solution for this problem. we are also facing same issue.. print preview showing correct but after print and pdf space is coming between arabic characters..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Nov 30, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Hey,

Did you try different Smartstyles?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Iftah,

Yes we did. But same result.

Regards,

Tanweer

0

And on all the printers (including printing to PDF) you are getting the same results?

1
Vamshy Krishnan Dec 03, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi,

Just show it as print preview and print to spool request and save the number of spool request and execute the program RSTXPDFT4 in SE38 and execute it, after that you can save the pdf in any location, print the pdf file.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tanweer Zaki Dec 20, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

Greetings,

Yes we find the solution. Smartform doesn't work with mixing of LTR with RTL language i.e. you can't write Arabic in English form.

In order to avoid the subjected issue, pass language = "AR" in control parameter while calling smart form function module. This will resolve the issue but all number will be converted in to Arabic. If you still want to write Arabic in English form then use dynamic text where language = AR but this will still have some issue with Arabic as some letters will not be joined.

Regards,

Tanweer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ABAPER P Jan 08 at 01:06 PM
0

Can you please help on this

https://answers.sap.com/questions/396297/arabic-invoice-smart-form-print-issue-and-pdf-issu.html#

Hi All,

I have developed an Arabic invoice Smartform, I am able see the PDF print preview correctly.

But when I take prinout letters gets seperated and also If i donwload to PDF again letters get seperated.

but after successful print I found Arabic letters printed with space

can any please help me on this

I have used the below.

1) Device type: ARSWIN

2) Printing logon language : English

in control parameters I have passed language as A .

control_param-langu = 'A'

And also I have tried the use the report : RSTXPDF4 to get the PDF file from the spool.

PDF file directly from PC not getting Arabic

But I used get some junk data not Arabic language in the form and I also I have tried downloading the spool issue still the same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded