Skip to Content
0

Risk assessment, Button 'Add' deactivated in 'Edit Control Master Data'

Nov 29, 2017 at 04:14 PM

87

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

we have EHSM and we have started the configuration of Risks assessment. We are trying to add data in 'Control Inspection-->Services-->Edit Control Master Data' but the button is disabled.

How can I enable it? We checked the autorisation and there is no problem.

Thank you!

control-inspection.jpg

MJ

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 20, 2017 at 09:36 AM
1
Hi MJ,

from the screenshot I conclude that some configuration in the backend system is missing.
Could you please check in the transaction SPRO if the customizing for the control register is correct?

You can do so navigating to the following activity:
SAP EHS Management => Risk Assessment => Hazard and Control Register => Configure Hazard and Control Register

Make sure that in the sub-tree Control Catalogs, entries exist.

If this is the case, you should see three levels of hierarchy: Control Type, Control Subtypes and Control Catalogs.
You should now be able to add Controls to the Control Catalogs.

Let me know if this helped.

Best regards,

Karl


ti8er.png (32.6 kB)
wln1q.png (17.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you!

0

Hello,

I got this process and able to configure it very well and working perfectly .

I want to know , why we need to maintain controls ( ADD ) add on front end , when in SPRO we already did.

0
Joachim Neff Dec 06, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Hey,

the control is used to mitigate a risk within a risk assessment. Within the control inspection you can verify whether a control is a) in place and b) effective.

What you are seeing in "Edit Control Master Data" is the same entry as under "Control". In order to add a new control it needs to be assigned to control catalog (Engineering (Technical); Organizational; Person Related). So a new control can only be created if you click the last leaf of the control catalog of the hierarchy.

A control would therefore be a butyl rubber glove (catalog Personal Related -> Personal Protective Equipment -> Hand protection).

Regards

Joachim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 12, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

Hello.

thank you for your answer and sorry for the delay, I was out of the office.

I double-clicked on the last leaf of the catalog but the button is still disabled.

Regards

MJ

control-master.jpg


control-master.jpg (33.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohammed zahid Apr 22 at 06:12 PM
0

steps -

1. Maintain the controls in SPRO - EHSM- Health and Safety - Hazards and controls

2. Maintain the controls front end - NWBC or Manage control tiles ( in case of fiori ) - Add controls

Check if you have authorization /access to add controls .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded