Skip to Content
0

Issue in creating a New HANA Live Connection in SAP Analytics cloud account

Nov 29, 2017 at 02:04 PM

70

avatar image
Former Member

hana-connection.png

Hi All,

I have created a trial account in SAP Analytics cloud. I am trying to create a new HANA live connection to establish a connection with the on premise SAP system.

I have input the Name and Description.But I am not able to input the connection type, as I am not getting the corresponding dropdown.

Can anybody please help?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Poojitha

What type of data source are you trying to connect to?

See this great blog on getting started: https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/resources/data-connections

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Apr 20 at 03:59 PM
0

SAP Analytics Cloud trial does not support Live connections to HANA.

See https://www.sapanalytics.cloud/plans-pricing

  • 1 user
  • Business Intelligence functionality
  • Smart Assist
  • Basic data source connections
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Nov 29, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

Hi - I would read the SAP Help on setting this up

See https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/2017.17/en-US/120b2a4e84da4989b019c0a2580885bd.html

There also may be some limitations in the Cloud trial

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded