Skip to Content
0

Enter Batch Message no. M7018

Nov 29, 2017 at 10:56 AM

318

avatar image

Dear all,

one of our clients have recently upgraded to EHP8, after upgrade they have encountered an issue in one of the PO's which was created after upgrade. during Migo against a purchase order they are getting message

Enter Batch

Message no. M7018

I have checked the configuration settings

define batch creation for Goods Movement is set as "Automatic / Manual without check" for movement type 101

I have also checked all other PO which are opened for GR, while creating GR of other PO's (same plant) the batch field is in display.

Please guide

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you please explain what the real cause of the issue was?

You would not get the error message if batch management was not activated for the material, and if it was activated then everything should actually work as expected.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Dec 15, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi,

Check batch management is enabled for that material.

Regards,

Sundaresan.K

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Nov 29, 2017 at 12:01 PM
0

Hi,

check if any Exits are used for Batch Number Ranges

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 15, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Check whether you need to carry out advance correction as recommended in OSS note 1620944

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded