Skip to Content
0

FB03 not display linked after SAP Content server upgrade

Oct 19, 2016 at 12:20 PM

272

avatar image
Former Member

Dear colleagues,
we have problem in transaction FB03 on ERP system after we made SAP Content server upgrade.
We made the SAP Content server upgrade using Note „129352 - Homogeneous system copy with SAP MaxDB“, it means:
- Install SAP Content Server on the new system (Windows Server 2012, MaxDB 7.9.08.23, CS 6.50 PL6)
- Backup database on old system (Windows 2003 server, MaxDB 7.6, CS 6.40) and restore to the new system
- Reconfigure the content repositories in Tx OAC0 and Tx CSADMIN. We change ONLY „Version no.“ (0046 -> 0047) and „HTTP server“ (old hostname -> new hostname). It means every other setting/customizinng remains the same.
Everything seems to work fine after the upgrade, but we dicovered problem in tx FB03, which does not display linked documents.

Steps for problem reconstruction:
tx FB03 -> enter Document no./CompanyCode/FiscalYear -> menu: Environment -> Additional Assingments -> Object Links
A linked document (PDF in our case) should be dispalyed, but only new window „Document Viewer“ is opened and background remains grey. No error message or any other information appears.

Our investigation:
- http://<CS-hostname>:1090/ContentServer/ContentServer.dll?serverInfo is OK
- repository in Tx CSADMIN has green traffic light and has „running“ state
- We activate trace on CS side (FullTrace=1). The file „CS_Trace.txt“ was created, but is empty (size=0KB).
- We activate trace in tx SM59 for „SAPHTTPA“ RFC destination. The „dev_http“ trace file was created, but we don’t see any wrong message ( response is „HTTP/1.1 200 (OK)“).
- We try to debug the ERP system, but can’t find root cause of the problem (we are not skill ABAP developers)

We check many documents/blogs/notes on whole Internet but without suitable solution -> we need your help. Any suggestion wil be appreciated.

Thank you
Pavel Forst
basis team

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 12:27 PM
0

Hello all,
finally I have created a customer incident to SAP support. After hard investigation/trace SAP provides a bug fix, which is released in Content server patch PL07 (released in January 2017).
So, the correct answer for this issue is, patch your Content server to last patch level according Note 514500 - Importing Support Packages for the SAP Content Server.


Best regards
Pavel Forst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christoph Hopf
Oct 19, 2016 at 02:19 PM
0

Hi Pavel,

could you please try if the original file is still present in the document info record using transaction CV03N.

Maybe the information at https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/PLM/Display+not+possible+after+client+copy could be useful as well here.

Best regards,

Christoph

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Christoph,

thank you for your response. My colleague explains me (basis boy), that we can not display this linked PDF document in tx CV03N, because it is not linked to DMS object, but is linked to „sales invoice“ object VBRK (Archivelink?) => we are able to find apropriate info record in TOA01 table - see picture below.

The link https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/PLM/Display+not+possible+after+client+copy is for situation, when a ERP system copy is made - this is not our case.

Have you any other advice?

Thank you once more

Best regard

Pavel Forst

0