Skip to Content
0

Pass value from Request to Response message in SAP PI 7.1 Integrated Configuration

Oct 19, 2016 at 11:15 AM

106

avatar image

Hi Everyone :)

I have a requirement wherein a value from the request message needs to be posted in a field in the response message. I have tried two solutions but unfortunately, they are not applicable in our system.

1. use getpayloadvalue bean - this is not applicable since this can be used for 7.31 and above versions only. We're working on 7.1.

2. Use dynamic configuration - this is not possible since I'm using Integrated configuration for my sync async bridge. The values are not saved and retrieved when ICos are used since the Integration Engine is bypassed.

Can this be achieved without the use of BPM?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Praveen Gandepalli Oct 19, 2016 at 11:24 AM
1

Hi

You can use DynamicConfigurationBean to save the value from the request and retrieve in the response message as shown in below blog, this will work for ICO also there is no restriction.

Copy value from Request message to Response message using DynamicConfigurationBean and dynamic header fields

Regards,

Praveen.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'll try this Praveen thanks!

0

Hi Praveen,

Unfortunately, I'm just getting a blank in my response message.

I'm pushing a value from a source field using the udf:

DynamicConfiguration conf = (DynamicConfiguration)container.getTransformationParameters().get(StreamTransformationConstants.DYNAMIC_CONFIGURATION); DynamicConfigurationKey keySource1 = DynamicConfigurationKey.create("http://sap.com/xi/XI/System/SOAP","Value"); if (conf != null) { conf.put(keySource1, var1); } return var1;

Then this UDF to get the value:

DynamicConfiguration conf = (DynamicConfiguration)container.getTransformationParameters().get(StreamTransformationConstants.DYNAMIC_CONFIGURATION); if (conf != null) { DynamicConfigurationKey keySource1 = DynamicConfigurationKey.create("http://sap.com/xi/XI/System/SOAP","Value"); return conf.get(keySource1); } else return "";

Then I have the following module parameters:

0
Praveen Gandepalli Oct 20, 2016 at 09:46 AM
1

Hi

In the request message audit log can you able to see that module actually written the value in dynamic configuration.

Can you able to see your custom dynamic configuration attribute under SOAP document in message display tool for your response message??

Regards,

Praveen.


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Praveen! It worked!!! :)

0