Skip to Content
0

How to remove space of title bar in simple form?

Oct 19, 2016 at 11:06 AM

409

avatar image
Former Member

Good Afternoon,

Hello experts i would like to know how to remove the empty space form a simple form.

I have tried with CSS but the problem is, it would affect others forms in the project. And if i try to take my own class for the particular form then it won't change at all.

I'm attaching a sample for the same. Please help..

Thank you, in advance

Regards,

Farooq

i need that title bar to separate the fields into two columns

here's the code sample inside the simple form

<f:content>

<core:Title />

<Label text="Purc. Oranization" />

<Input id="POID1" enabled="false" />

<Label text="Company Code" />

<Input id="POID3" enabled="false"/>

<core:Title />

<Label text="Vender" />

<Input id="POID5" enabled="false" />

<Label text="Plant" />

<Input id="POID7" enabled="false"/>

</f:content>

error.png (5.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Akhilesh Upadhyay Oct 19, 2016 at 12:07 PM
1

Hello,

give a id to your simple form i.e. idForm and you can try below css,

div[id*='idForm'] div h5 {   
    display: none !important;
}

OR

div[id*='idForm'] {
    margin-top: -30px;
}

Regards,

Akhilesh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you so much Akhilesh ... its very useful

1
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 19, 2016 at 12:59 PM
1

There are many ways to do this.

I think the easiest is to use CSS like this

http://jsbin.com/novijayuge/edit?css,js,output

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you so much Dennis..... Had it solved

1