Skip to Content
0

Authorization field ekorg purchasing org for purchase requistion

Nov 29, 2017 at 02:03 AM

23

avatar image
Former Member

I have a particular user where she gets "missing authorization error" for a particular POrg

When i check at SU53 it shows "Authorization field ekorg purchasing org" .

How do i apply the object to that particular user?

Kindly attach screenshot if possible or path

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 05:00 AM
0

Hi Samiksa,

How do i apply the object to that particular user? First, you need to know the user ID and which T-code he/she encounter the authorization error. Then call T-code SUIM to check which role is assigned to that user

SUIM > User Information System > Role > Roles by Complex Selection Criteria

Put the user ID and Tcode then execute it. System will show you which role with the T-code is assigned to that user. Now, you include the authorization object in SU53 to this role. Generate, activated and save.

If there is no role list out in SUIM. It mean there is no such T-code is assigned to role to that user. You need to created a new role or find the suitable to assigned the T-code to that user. Then put the authorization object in SU53 to this role. Generate, activated and save.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 06:40 AM
0

Hi KK Lam

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded