Skip to Content
0

File Receiver Content Conversion - Blank Separator

Nov 28, 2017 at 08:03 PM

54

avatar image

Is there a way to have the File Content Conversion not require/output a separator? I want to simply concatenate the selected fields from the XML payload.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ambuj mishra Dec 01, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

It's a mandatory parameter. Reference:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/44/686e687f2a6d12e10000000a1553f6/frameset.htm

Note

You must make an entry for at least NameA.fieldFixedLengths or NameA.fieldSeparator.

Have you tried it by using hexcode 0x20 in this parameter?

Or

You must know the field length of each field in advance and put 0 length for the fields which you don't want to write.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alex Wiebe Dec 04, 2017 at 07:45 PM
0

That is an unfortunate design limitation of PI.

0x20 is the space character. Which I can insert by typing it directly. But that is not what I want.

I will have to attempt a different, less elegant method. (for example, create another data/message type with a single string column, and a mapping that concatenates the fields into the column, and then redo the ICO, etc)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded