Skip to Content
0

Ticket overview screen in HTML5 and RUI

Nov 28, 2017 at 12:35 PM

169

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have created addition section and added some fields under Ticket overview screen in HTML5 using KUT (adpat), however same has not been visible in RUI screen(end user screen), please let me know am I missing something?

Regards,

Chandra

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Dec 07, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Hello Chandra,

Hope you are doing great.

In order to edit the layout of RUI, instead of using a URL, you can just follow the steps provided by me in the below SCN Tread, there I have attached some screenshots for better comprehension :)

https://answers.sap.com/questions/200508/ui-layout-differences-in-html5-and-fioriclient-wit.html?childToView=200736#answer-200736

In case this answer satisfy your request, do not forget to mark it as complete

Thanks and Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Nov 28, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

The ticket object uses different floorplan for Responsive UI and HTML5 UI. So changes made in in HTML5 UI will not be reflected in RUI.

To make adaptations specific to Responsive UI, please login to HTML5 UI via this url:

https://myxxxxxx.crm.ondemand.com/sap/public/ap/ui/repository/SAP_UI/HTML5/client.html?app.component=/SAP_UI_CT/Main/root.uiccwoc&rootWindow=X&redirectUrl=/sap/public/byd/runtime∼ulateRUI=true

Please note the ∼ulateRUI=true parameter at the end of the URL.

or


Please select the Launch HTML5 from RUI and then make changes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 04:25 PM
0

Hi,

I have tried using 'Launch HTML5' from RUI and try to add section, I can add section but couldn't see any fields to add like

1. Cause category

2. Severity

3. Date

etc..

Please let me know if I miss anything?

Regards,

Chandra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Chandra,

Have you tried to add these field in the header?

You need to add the fields in the header and after that drag and drop them to specific section.

Regards.

0