Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to search interaction contacts by origin ID's (SAP CRM number for instance)?

Nov 28, 2017 at 11:28 AM

83

avatar image

Greetings,

Is it possible to search for interaction contacts in "Contacts" application by origin of ID's available? For instance, you may want to search for an interaction contact by their SAP CRM numbers rather than e-mail address or phone numbers?

Thanks in advance,

Kind regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 29, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Hi Hakan,

the Contacts UI only searches in the root data of a contact. If you want to find a contact via ID like root key or facet ID you can use the search in the Inspect Contact app.

Best regards

Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What is the Inspect Contact app? I don't find it in my onprem 1702 system.

Kr,

Joyca

0
Hakan Köse Dec 03, 2017 at 12:02 PM
0

Hi Stefan,

We're 1702 On-Prem version. I don't think inspect contact application is available in On-Prem versions, is it? Could you please verify that?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

If I remember correctly it was introduced with 1705 (cloud). So for 1702, this option is not available unfortunately.

1