Skip to Content
0

Help with Agentry OpenUI for Android Project Setup

Nov 28, 2017 at 09:13 AM

51

avatar image

Hi all!

In the guide on Help Sap at the link https://help.sap.com/viewer/42dc90f1e1ed45d9aafad60c80646d10/3.0.15/en-US/7c128ed6700610148958e58845bf948b.html

into the procedure the step 5 talking about to set the Android SDK and NDK Location in this way:

  • SDK:
    /Users/<user_ID>/.xmake/tools/com.google.download.android/android-sdk-macosx/24.4/android-sdk-macosx
  • NDK
    /Users/<user_ID>/.xmake/tools/com.google.download.android/android-ndk/r13b/android

but now xmake is obsolete, or is wrong this information? Is cmake the same thing of xmake ?

Can you give me some suggest about the setting of Android Studio?

Thanks in advance.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Dec 04, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

As Chung indicated, Xmake is an SAP internal only tool chain. You do not need it to build the Android client.

The correct process will be to set your SDK and NDK locations based on where you have installed these on your local machine. As indicated in the instruction, you may also need to download additional required components when prompted.

Ideally the documentation on that page needs to be updated to clarify the setup steps.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bill,

then I'll install the SDK and NDK suggested by the installation wizard of Android Studio.

Thanks !

Regards.

0
Chung Yu
Dec 01, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

Hi Emanele,

The xmake is internally created by SAP to use. No, nothing needs to be used instead of xmake. It is not the same as cmake. I hope this help.

Regards,

Chung Yu

SAP Product Support

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Chung,

then, if I need xmake for Android Studio, where I can download xmake and install correctly on my Windows OS?

Regards,

Emanuele Matino

0

Hi Bill Froelich,

can you help me about this? Where I can found xmake for Android Studio 3.0 version for Windows 7 64-bit?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

0