Skip to Content
0

Error When Running the New Project from Template

Nov 28, 2017 at 12:58 AM

91

avatar image
Former Member

I created a new project in my workspace using the "New Project from Template".

I used the "SAP Cloud Platform Portal" category under the "Template Selection" tab. Then the "Basic Layout Set" under the "Site Template Creation" tab.

After creating the project, no additional codes or configurations were made. I just simply run it. I run it as as "Preview Site as Template". It always display this error in my screen and in my console, please see screenshots below.

Do I need to configure something or change a code in my project?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Shemesh
Nov 29, 2017 at 06:43 PM
1

Hi Vincent,

Thanks for reporting this issue - I passed it on to the Portal dev team.

Problem seems to be related to the loading of the defined home page. In the meantime you can bypass it by changing the defined home page (from page6 to page5).

In your site template project open <project name>/<site template name>/ pages/page6.json and cut out the home page definition

,
"1": {
"semanticObject": "Home",
"action": "show"
} 

Open <project name>/<site template name>/ pages/page5.json and paste it there. The files should look like this:

then run the preview again. Should work properly this time.

Regards, Ido


preview-bug.png (74.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ido Shemesh
Dec 01, 2017 at 08:44 PM
1

Hi Vincent,

If you apply the workaround to page1 (instead of page 5 as I advised) you will get the Header-Footer page.

You can also change the menu structure to point to page1: under <project name>/<site template name>/ Menus/menu.json:

{
"_version": "1.0",
"identification": {
"id": "menu.json",
"entityType": "menu",
"i18n": "i18n/menu.properties"
},
"payload": {
"locked": "false",
"tags": [],
"entities": [{
"title": "Header Footer",
"target": {
"semanticObject": "page1",
"action": "Display"
},
"entityType": "PAGE"
}]
}
}


The screen shot isnt updated - you will not see the "An empty section" caption in the Web IDE preview, that will be available in the portal site designer.

Regards, Ido

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Nov 28, 2017 at 06:18 AM
0

Ido Shemesh

Aviad Rivlin

Can you please assist?

Thanks,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2017 at 01:20 AM
0

Hi Ido,

Thanks for providing a workaround. It works fine and no error. However, i was expecting a different result.

I was following the exercise document provided in week 3 of the course "Building Portal Sites on SAP Cloud Platform".

link: https://open.sap.com/courses/portal1

filename: "openSAP_portal1_Week_3_Exercise.pdf"

The screenshot from the exercise document is different from my actual output. Is this expected since we change something in the code? Or the screenshot from the exercise document is an old version and needs to be updated?

From the exercise document:

Actual output when running as preview as template:


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded