Skip to Content
0

Delta InfoPackage is corrupted

Oct 19, 2016 at 07:54 AM

621

avatar image

capture.png

Delta InfoPackage was failed as there was no initialization.

So I tried to do the initialization creating a new init with data transfer InfoPackage.

After running it.It has given dump.

After that ,I can not even open delta Info-Package,when I am trying to open delta or init Info-package it is giving dump but Full Info-package running perfectly.

Can Anyone help me??

Screenshot of dump is attached.

capture.png (25.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Francis Yesudas Oct 19, 2016 at 12:54 PM
0

In the source system, in RSA7 delete the initialisation then try to open your infopack.

You might need to reinitialise it afterwards.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Francis,

should I delete the data source from Delta queue( RSA7 ).

Thanks,

Ipsita

0

Just try deleting the whole queue. When you reinitialise it will build up again.

0

Thank you Francis.

It has worked with your solution.

Thanks,

Ipsita

0

Hi Ipsita,

Glad to know the querry is now answered.

Francis

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 08:08 AM
0

Hi Ipsita,

please check at RSA7, whether delta was initialized for your data source or not.

if not then again try to do the re-init.

Before doing re-init, lets try to activate your data source at bw side and later try to open delta/init info pack.

it may allows you.

Thanks

Raman

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ipsita Kundu Oct 19, 2016 at 08:39 AM
0

Hello Raman,

In RSA7 the data source is delta enabled(Delta is correct with its time stamp but no data available in source system).

I have replicated the data source in BW side but I can not open the delta and init Info-Package till now,it is giving the same dump.

Thanks,

Ipsita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi Ipsita,

After data source replication, have you activate your data source at bw side?

if not then please lets activate and check it.

Lets try to repair of your PSA table by using RSRV tests.

please check OSS Notes: 852443 424848.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Raman,

I have replicated the data source and the activated it .

I also repaired PSA table using RSRV. But still getting the same issue.

Thanks,

Ipsita

0
Mario Tibollo Oct 19, 2016 at 09:42 AM
0

you can use program RSSM_DELETE_INITSEL_OLTP to delete the corrupted init entry. Afterwards you should be able to open the delta init infopackage again.

You can now reintialize the delta.

M.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mario,

I have tried with the program RSSM_DELETE_INITSEL_OLTP to delete the corrupted init entry but when I am executing this program,it is giving me the same dump.

Is there any other program to delete the corrupted init entry.

Thanks,

Ipsita

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 11:34 AM
0

Hi,

please check BW Tables - RSSDLINIT and RSSDLINITSEL and ECC Tables– ROOSPRMSF and ROOSPRMSC.

it may contains your data source entry and initialized time stamp(SELDATE).

From above 4 tables, you need to delete your data source init entry. after it may allow you to open your info pack. take ABAPER help to delete entry from table.

once it allows, you can do reinit.

or, lets try to use program(repair delta) RSSM_OLTP_INIT_DELTA_UPDATE.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded