Skip to Content
0

Integration of SAP with non-SAP (FX Trading)

Oct 19, 2016 at 07:48 AM

213

avatar image

Hi All,

I work for a trading firm and we are trying to understand how we may be able to tap into the SAP ecosystem that majority of our clients are using. Specifically, I would like to understand what are the options available for integration between an SAP system such as SAP TRM (Treasury & Risk Management) and an FX trading systems (Say FXALL). I do have some background in SAP - I worked as a SAP BI consultant for 4 years but have not been involved with SAP developments in the last 4-5 years.

SAP PI is a possible solution that sits in between SAP and non-SAP systems. However, unless our clients are already using it, they are unlikely to install a brand new SAP product just to be able to connect to an FX trading system.

In particular, I am looking at extracting the Exposure (FX Risk) data from SAP TRM into the FX trading system and once the hedged trades are booked, send the trade confirmations back to Position Management within the SAP TRM.

Any comments or suggestions are appreciated.

Thanks, Ray

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Grigoriy Babitskiy Oct 28, 2016 at 07:13 AM
0

Hello Raymond,

I don't have practice of connecting to or from external systems. But i have practice of using RFC for different SAP systems (ERP, CRM).

We had RFC configure between ERP and CRM systems.

Alse there is Remote enabled function module in CRM.

And then we call it from ERP system.

"We can use the RFC call or the XI interfaces to create transaction within the TRM system from transactions executed on third-party FX dealing platforms. Is that correct? If yes, how such RFC calls can be accessed from outside the SAP environment?"

"Also, if a client inputs all their FX trades in the TRM system manually, is there any way to send these trades to the external system?"

The answer is Yes, but you have ask questions about RFC with "NW ABAP Remote function call" tag. ABAP consultant will answer all your questions about RFC.

I found sometime ago this example of conecting to external system: http://www.eprox.ch/solutions/dealmanager-for-360t/downloads.html


2-crm.png (20.2 kB)
1-call.png (20.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Grigoriy Babitskiy Oct 26, 2016 at 07:58 AM
0

Hello Raymond,

Check this info "Link to the Marketplace Using XI Interfaces".

Also i think it is possible to use IDOCs.

Or to use Remote Function Call.


rfc-fx.png (59.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Pereira Oct 26, 2016 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi Grigoriy,

Thank you for your reply.

I just wanted to clarify your answer. Please correct me if I am wrong.

We can use the RFC call or the XI interfaces to create transaction within the TRM system from transactions executed on third-party FX dealing platforms. Is that correct? If yes, how such RFC calls can be accessed from outside the SAP environment?

Also, if a client inputs all their FX trades in the TRM system manually, is there any way to send these trades to the external system?

Thank you very much for your time and expertise.

Regards, Ray

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Pereira Oct 28, 2016 at 09:34 AM
0

Thank you Grigoriy - appreciate your help.

,

Thank you Grigoriy!

Appreciate your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded