Skip to Content
0

SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise users reset passwords by themselves

Oct 19, 2016 at 07:31 AM

141

avatar image

Hi all,

We have users in our environment that are forgotten their passwords. We don't want them to come to BO admin to reset their passwords. We want to give them a chance to reset their passwords by themselves.

We want it like this:

There will be a password reset link on the login screen. Once they click they will enter e-mail address. Next, the system will reset the user password and send a new BO Enterprise password.

I know that this cannot be done with standard BO installation. Is this doable using Java/.Net SDK?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Oct 19, 2016 at 06:48 PM
0

Hi Zahid,

Please refer the following utility http://www.forumtopics.com/busobj/viewtopic.php?t=92745

I was in the same situation and We were able to see atleast 30% reduction in incidents by implementing this utility.

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Oct 19, 2016 at 12:23 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded