Skip to Content
0

karma credit reduced

Oct 19, 2016 at 07:18 AM

109

avatar image

Hi All,

untill yesterday, I was having 25 Karma credits.

Today when I logged in, I could see karma credit reduced to 24.

Has anyone else also noticed the same?

Since there is no breakdown : as mentioned in another thread

https://answers.sap.com/questions/28811/bug-in-karma-credits.html

and also identified as bug in the calculation, I was wandering is this bug still exist?

Regards,

Harshal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sajid Amir
Oct 19, 2016 at 04:13 PM
2

Hello Harshal,

Thanks for raising this issue and keeping updated with the latest Reputation development efforts! You are right in pointing out that there was a bug in the Karma Credit calculation when we launched. However, a fix was implemented with high priority last week. I believe the fix was not rolled out for all of our users in one go. So I believe the reason for such a decrease would be one of the following:

- The fix was implemented on your account and the Karma reflected now is accurate

- Someone cancelled an upvote/like on your reply

If you still believe this to have been done by mistake, kindly reach out to me and I will investigate further.

Thanks for taking the time to report bugs and issues!

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kaushik Debnath Oct 19, 2016 at 07:31 AM
0

As you know that for the current SCN Bugs list is getting constructed in the below,

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/17/community-known-issues/

It seems that your issue is showing as In Progress in there.

So, would ask you to keep an eye on that & also can show support by giving up-vote for the similar Ideas placed in Idea Place

Thanks,

Kaushik

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded