Skip to Content

Changing Anchor/Tab bar default setting in FLP on Portal (Fiori 2.0)

Nov 28, 2017 at 10:35 PM


avatar image

I am setting up a role in a Fiori 2.0 demo system that will contain around 80 apps, so I would like to change the default setting that controls the behaviour of the group selection bar. Instead of all the apps displaying on the home screen with lots of scrolling, I would like only the apps for each group to be visible until the user clicks another tab.

Pretty much as described in this blog, except that we are still on ERP EhP8 and not S/4HANA.

The online help for FLP on Portal mentions that users can change the setting for themselves, but also refers to Launchpad Configuration Parameters which implies these can be used to influence the default behaviour.

I have tried creating a PFCG role and Catalogue with target mapping to set the parameter renderers/fiori2/componentData/config/applications/shell-home/homePageGroupDisplay to "tabs", but it seems to have no affect on the FLP on Portal behaviour.

Am I missing something here, or are the Launchpad Configuration Parameters only intended to work with the Fiori Launchpad on the FES ABAP, and not FLP on Portal?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nick Rankin
Nov 29, 2017 at 01:44 PM

Hi John,

This feature is only available to ABAP Fiori launchpad at this time and not FLP@EP. You can refer to Note 2563624 which contains all notes regarding enhancement to FLP@EP functionality,

Best regards,


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Nick. I suspected that might be the case, which means the FLP@EP documentation is somewhat misleading in that it refers directly to the Launchpad Configuration Parameters in the context of the Group Selection Bar settings.




Thanks for the feedback John. As FLP@EP uses Fiori Launchpad Runtime most features of FLP@EP would correspond to the general Fiori documentation.

But I will pass on this feedback to development.

Best regards


John Draper Dec 12, 2017 at 09:21 PM

For anybody following this, SAP have recently released note 2572539 which confirms that the group selection cannot be globally set.

This setting really needs to be added to the Fiori Framework Page configuration, or if FLP@EP uses the FLP runtime at least get it to recognise that parameter.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded