Skip to Content
0

System is unable to find factory calendar while creating PR

Nov 28, 2017 at 06:35 PM

48

avatar image
Former Member

System is unable to find factory calendar while creating PR as it checks it against delivery date. Things are working fine on DEV server but on QAS it gives error ME079. I have checked all the settings in spro on both servers and seems similar but unable to identify the place where the factory calendar to plant assignment is missing. Please guide to solve this issue.

regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 28, 2017 at 06:51 PM
0

The right approach to analyze the issue and also when asking the community for help would be to exactly show or tell the error message with all its variables. And then also show that the calendar that is mentioned in the message does exist in your system.

If this calendar really exists then obviously the error message ME079 must be wrong, which in turn should lead you to search for OSS notes.

Read this blog as it tells you how you can search for OSS notes directly from the error message: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/28/got-an-error-message-the-new-tool-panks-is-here-to-help-you/

If neither has any success then think if you have done some own development recently which could have side effects to the message.

In this case transaction ANST would be very helpful to analyze your transaction, see this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/06/the-power-of-tools-how-anst-can-help-you-to-solve-problems-yourself/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

Thank You Jürgen L

It is resolved. There was an issue in buffering of calendar, just updated calendar buffer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded