Skip to Content
0

Segmenting Time Series Model in Predictive Factory 3.3

Nov 28, 2017 at 06:34 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

I am automating Time Series forecasting model in SAP Predictive factory 3.3 and get errors while APL delegation during segmentation. I initially created a time series forecasting model in SAP PA Client 3.3 by importing data from Hana and saving the model back to Hana Schema. I then set up a modeling server with Hana Repository and import the model. Everything works fine till here, however, when I choose the segmentation option and retrain the model, only 2 out of 29 items get delegated and for the rest, I get an error stating that 'You do not have permission to write in the Reposition Hana/Catalog'. I do have the permission to write to the repository since not all the items give me this error. I was wondering if there are any extra roles that need to be given to PA 3.3 user for this to work. I have attached the images of the logs.

I am using PA Client 3.3, Predictive Factory 3.3, APL 3.3.

It'll be great if someone could help.

Thanks

Varun

delegation-erro.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antoine CHABERT
Nov 29, 2017 at 07:59 AM
0

Hi, this will be addressed via the support ticket you raised. Kind regards Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Berno Schneider Jun 21 at 10:30 AM
0

Hi

I am having the same issue, how did you resolve this?

Thanks

Berno

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Berno, are you a SAP Predictive Analytics customer? If yes, it's better to raise a ticket with SAP support.

Thanks & kind regards,

Antoine

0
Jeroen Keijzer yesterday
0

I'm experiencing the same issue. Any solution to this?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded