Skip to Content
0

One material in two different Purchase Organizations for the samePplant

Nov 28, 2017 at 04:36 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Here my question

I have a material X that need to be managed for two different Purchase Organizations in the same Plant. My questions:

1.- Can a material be setup in two different Purchase Organizations

2.- Can we create two Purchase organizations for the same plant?

The reason is we have two teams managing the same material is due to a complex quality setup recently implemented, basically what we need is to make possible to source the same material to two different vendors (suppliers), while one vendor is fulfilling part for consumption as daily basics the second supplier is just being used for tests

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Nov 29, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

wrong understanding, read my words.

I said you have no purchasing organization level in the material master, all data for purchasing is either global or plant specific.

Purchasing masterdata like info records are at purchasing organization level.

One or more purchasing organizations can be linked to a plant. Any purchasing organization can buy any material for this plant in SAP. If you segregate it like we do into a purchasing organization for raw materials and another for MRO items then still both could technically purchase the materials for which the other organization is responsible.

But can a purchasing organization A really be the only one who can and should be able to procure a material XYZ? From my point of view NO, because we have many materials which are raw materials for our finished goods and at the same time just operating supply for our plant maintenance and will be stored somewhere else. Some materials can be shared and both will take it from the main storage, others will be purchased individually.

And this is clearly possible.

And you can even segregate vendors for this material per purchasing organization . This is done in the source list, as you see below 1 material, 2 vendors, same period, different purchasing organizations.


eord2.png (19.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Nov 28, 2017 at 10:57 PM
0

if you use MM01 and select all views and continue then you get a pop-up for the organization data, if you just look at it then you can see that there is no field to enter a purchasing organization. All fields in the purchasing view are either general level or plant level.

So the answer to 1 is No you cannot setup a material for different purchasing organization, at least not in the material master, but you have info records which are at purchasing org level.

2) sure you can, as the program has to accommodate how companies organize their purchasing activities.

In the source list you define which vendor can be used from which purchasing organization

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 05:52 PM
0

Let's ask in another way. In the example for material 60028 what will happen if I set the fix source in both Purchase Organizations? Will the system allow me to create the PO(s) both suppliers in both Purchase Organizations?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why not just testing it?

One is the fixed source for the first purchasing org and the other for the second purchasing org.

Of course you need a purchase requisition with a maintained purchasing org to enable the system to find the right source.

So someone has to make the decision which purchasing org will be responsible for procurement.

The MRP run can't do that, as it does not take the fixed indicator into account, it only checks for an entry in MRP indicator box, and this entry must be unique.

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Many thanks for your answer. So as I understand I can create two different purchase organizations for the same plant but I cannot have a material X set up in both Purchase organizations correct? So below combination is not possible in SAP?


prorg.png (6.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

The example you are gibing is really good. In the screen for material 60028 can we set the fix flag for both suppliers?


fix.png (4.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded