Skip to Content
0

USER DEFIND FUNCTION(UDF) ERROR

Nov 28, 2017 at 01:54 PM

43

avatar image
Former Member

I have a scenario, using UDF I need to get the current date subtract 1

have some screenshot that I tried it show some error

can any tell how I fix it

1.png (21.3 kB)
2.png (25.8 kB)
3.png (15.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi Manohar,

Your UDF does not return any result as the return statement is missing. Therefore, no value can be assigned to your target node.

Regards,

Patrick

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

now I got o/p by giving

result.addValue(TD);

Thank you

regards

Manohar

0
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

Hi Manohar,

Try using result.add() statement.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

yes I got o/p by giving

result.addValue(TD);

Thank you for ypur response

regards

Manohar

0