Skip to Content
0

Backup without data ASE 15.5

Nov 28, 2017 at 09:38 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

Is it possible to make a backup of a database without the data in ASE 15.5 server?

I coudn' find this option in " dump database" command...

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Nov 28, 2017 at 02:54 PM
1

Not directly.

You could dump the database including the data, then run a "truncate table" command against
every table in the database, dump the database again, then reload the first dump.

A better solution would probably be to generate scripts for all the objects in the database using the DDLGEN utility program.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

ok i undestand. thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded