Skip to Content
0

I am implementing S/4 HANA 1709 Embedded TM .Issue with Service PO and SES

Nov 27, 2017 at 08:01 PM

465

avatar image

After Creation of Freight Settlement Document ,and after posting it to ECC ,Service PO and Service entry Sheet is created

But I am umbale to create Service PO and Service Entry Sheet from freight Settlement Document ? Coul dany help me on this topic

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 30 at 03:54 AM
0

@Arjun Mukherjee, Can you share the resolution? In our system, the PO is getting created but SES fails.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Fausto Regis de Oliveira Motter Nov 28, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Arjun,

your question is not clear. Could you be more specific and detail, step by step, the issue that you have? You can generate the PO and Service entry sheet from TM... and I dont understood what is the problem that you are facing.

Please, re-write your question; or send printscreen to be more clear..

Thank you,

FM

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Clark Huang
Nov 30, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi Arjun,

S4 1709 support the function FSD -> PO, SES. There should be some configuration steps missing.

Best Regards

Clark Huang


2.png (67.1 kB)
1.png (26.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Clark,

Sorry for Late reply . We are able to create Service Purchase order ,but no Service Entry Sheet is created

But we are facing two Issues now :

1. When I have created the FSD from FO and Click on POST button in Freight Settlement Document ,the Status of FSD is getting changed to "Posting Started " and Confirmation status to " Purchase order creation failed " .and we are getting this message in as POP up .

So we opted for the batch job "/SCMTMS/SFIR_BATCH_TRANSFER" to create the Service PO .and we succeeded in creating the Service Purchase order .

2.When I am manually creating the Service entry sheet manually in using ML81N ,I am able to do it and accounting document is also created .

We are only stuck with automatic creation of the SES from freight Settlement document . Please let us know the config which I could be missing.

0
Arjun Mukherjee Dec 07, 2017 at 08:31 PM
0

Hello Clark ,

Sorry for late reply . I have done the Config which you pointed out for mapping the Purchase order type before i raised the thread ,which will be created from Freight Settlement document.

config for Charge type mapping with Service master

Config for FSD type mapping with Purchase document type:

But now we are facing 2 Issues :

1. If I manually click on the "POST" button on the Freight Settlement document , then the Life cycle status of Freight settlement document is changing to "POSTING STARTED" but no Service Purchase order is triggered .Instead a pop up message is shown as below

So we opted for the batch job /SCMTMS/SFIR_BATCH_TRANSFER to post the FSD and we succeed in creating the Service PO but no Service entry sheet.

2. But If I Post Service entry sheet manually in ML81N for the Service Purchase order created from FSD ,its getting posted and Accounting document is also posted .

We are now only stuck in the automatic Service entry sheet creation step . Please help me on this area . Let me know if any config is done to post it automatically .


png1.png (19.1 kB)
png4.png (14.2 kB)
png1.png (19.1 kB)
png3.png (6.8 kB)
png2.png (60.3 kB)
png2.png (65.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Arjun,Hope that you have activated the log. Do you get any good information in appl log of FSD.

Regards,

Mrinal

0
Arjun Mukherjee Feb 26 at 06:55 PM
0

Issue is resolved long ago .. sorry for late reply

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arjun Mukherjee Mar 30 at 07:08 AM
0

Hello,

Firstly check in your system if the SES can be created Manually or not.

Secondly when you are opening the Service PO in ME23n and going to Services TAB in PO you might be getting an message below " customizing Incorrectly Maintained " We need to correct this by following the OSS 1382685

There will be 2 attachment word documents in the OSS where how we need to correct the entries in the table T162V and the Table control View of ML81n are given.

This basically happens because of :

-table control has less entries than T162V
- table control has more entries than T162V.

Compare the two entries and remove or add entries as required .

Please reward points if issue resolved .Let me know if any issue

Thanks

Arjun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arjun Mukherjee Apr 12 at 04:26 PM
0

Hello,

Firstly check in your system if the SES can be created Manually or not.

Secondly when you are opening the Service PO in ME23n and going to Services TAB in PO you might be getting an message below " customizing Incorrectly Maintained " We need to correct this by following the OSS 1382685

There will be 2 attachment word documents in the OSS where how we need to correct the entries in the table T162V and the Table control View of ML81n are given.

This basically happens because of :

-table control has less entries than T162V
- table control has more entries than T162V.

Compare the two entries and remove or add entries as required .

Please reward points if issue resolved .Let me know if any issue

Thanks

Arjun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Arun

My FSD transfer from TM get's stuck in "Posting Started" status.

If i do it manually via batch programn everything works fine. But from TM this won't work . Any Idea?

Regards

Harmesh

0
Arjun Mukherjee May 22 at 07:38 PM
0

Hello Harmesh,

Why to trying to post the FSD from TM?

In business scenario FSD are never posted individually they are posted via batch job /SCMTMS/sfir_transfer_batch.

In 1709 there's some issue with posting fsd by clicking post button from fsd itself . Basically basis team need to run the buffer cleaning batch job in interval to post it .if you are trying to post by clicking the POST button in fsd .

But I would advise to use the batchjob as it's the normal business practice

Thanks,

Arjun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sriramakumar Venkata Mahankali Jul 10 at 10:14 AM
0

Hello Experts,

Please give your suggestions. We are also implementing s4hana 1709 TM

I am getting error as Purchase order creation failed when transferring FSD to s4hana.

when I go to application log I see below message.

No master record exists for supplier.

For Carrier I entered Purchasing organisation data. there is no place to enter company code data for carrier. How to resolve this issue. Please help me.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arjun Mukherjee 6 days ago
0

Hello Venkat,

Please assign bp role vendor FLVN00 to the carrier.

Thanks,

Arjun

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded