Skip to Content
-1

GUI_UPLOAD - Time Uploading into database table problem !

Nov 27, 2017 at 03:31 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

GUI_UPLOAD - Time Uploading into database table problem !
please take a look at screen shots :
Code part:
http://prntscr.com/hfx60w
http://prntscr.com/hfx581

Database table : http://prntscr.com/hfx0nw
Data Browser Uploaded data output : http://prntscr.com/hfx2b6

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 29, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Define two local CHAR8 variables, e.g. lf_time, for your timefields in external format, use those two in the SPLIT, use CONCATENATE lf_time(2) lf_time+3(2) lf_time+6(2) into gs...-opened_at.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Iftah Peretz
Nov 29, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi,

If you manage to insert some of the data and not the rest then you have 2 issues. First, inconsistency in the data (like space,format etc.). Second, your are not validating the data before entering it (as the screen shots show). An option is using the cl_abap_timefm=>conv_time_ext_to_int method (make sure you wrap it in a try-catch of cx_abap_timefm_invalid and handle it accordingly).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded