Skip to Content
0

SAP BO LUMIRA Server Platform

Oct 19, 2016 at 06:47 AM

117

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Could you please provide your inputs for BO (4.2) & LUMIRA (1.31) server set up.

A) These machines will be VM and not physical. I hope this is not an issue.

B) Where do we put the machines for Lumira and BO ? On a dedicated subnet or Lumira PRD on SAP PRD, Lumira DEV/QA on SAP DEV (or on SAP QA if it makes more sense).

C) Disks partitioning for each machine ? How many disks ? Which size for each disk ?

D) Software prerequisite, like .Net Framework or IIS ?

Thanks in Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Oct 21, 2016 at 06:25 PM
1

I think it will be beneficial if you review following materials :
Deployment examples :

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/SAP+Business+Intelligence+Platform+Pattern+Books

Sizing - very important :

http://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-33183 (currently missing :(, but should be fixed soon)

Official guides :

http://help.sap.com/bobip?current=bobi&show_children=false

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 21, 2016 at 05:19 PM
1

It doesn't matter if they are VMs and not virtual, however VMs can be soft or hard provisioned, basically share resources with other VMs or have dedicated resources allocated. If using soft or shared provisioning this can result in performance issues.

As for disk provisioning, and networking this is something that you probably need to figure out on your side or look into consulting for.

For resource usage and software prerequisites I would check the install and sizing guides here: http://help.sap.com/lumira

Trevor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded