Skip to Content
0

Lumira Designer 2.0 SDK Componts

Nov 28, 2017 at 05:31 PM

253

avatar image

When trying to upload the Lumira Designer 2.0 SDK Components we get the following error.

!ENTRY com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui 4 0 2017-11-27 15:01:23.499

!MESSAGE Failed to install Visualization SDK Extension
!STACK 0
java.lang.IllegalStateException: No feature JSON found
at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.rt.components.sdk.cvomimport.BundleFromCVOM.readJSON(BundleFromCVOM.java:112)
at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.rt.components.sdk.cvomimport.BundleFromCVOM.getResult(BundleFromCVOM.java:234)
at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.util.SdkHelper.installCvomBundle(SdkHelper.java:157)
at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.util.SdkHelper.showInstallVisualizationSdkExtensionsDialog(SdkHelper.java:268)
at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.backendspecific.BackendSpecificUiHandlerAdapter$2.widgetSelected(BackendSpecificUiHandlerAdapter.java:149)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.TypedListener.handleEvent(TypedListener.java:248)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.EventTable.sendEvent(EventTable.java:84)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.sendEvent(Display.java:4362)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Widget.sendEvent(Widget.java:1113)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.runDeferredEvents(Display.java:4180)
at org.eclipse.swt.widgets.Display.readAndDispatch(Display.java:3769)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine$4.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1127)
at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:337)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.swt.PartRenderingEngine.run(PartRenderingEngine.java:1018)
at org.eclipse.e4.ui.internal.workbench.E4Workbench.createAndRunUI(E4Workbench.java:156)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench$5.run(Workbench.java:654)
at org.eclipse.core.databinding.observable.Realm.runWithDefault(Realm.java:337)
at org.eclipse.ui.internal.Workbench.createAndRunWorkbench(Workbench.java:598)
at org.eclipse.ui.PlatformUI.createAndRunWorkbench(PlatformUI.java:150)
at com.sap.ip.bi.zen.ui.internal.application.ZenApplication.start(ZenApplication.java:36)
at org.eclipse.equinox.internal.app.EclipseAppHandle.run(EclipseAppHandle.java:196)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.runApplication(EclipseAppLauncher.java:134)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.internal.adaptor.EclipseAppLauncher.start(EclipseAppLauncher.java:104)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:380)
at org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter.run(EclipseStarter.java:235)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:62)
at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:43)
at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:498)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:669)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:608)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1515)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:1488)

Any ideas to what is causing this issue?

Thanks,

Norm

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Upload to where? Are you using the latest patch, SP3, for Lumira Designer?

0

We have all installed:

SAP BusinessObjects Lumira Designer

Release 2.0 SP2 Patch 1 (Version: 20.2.3)

Thanks,

Norm

0

Are you trying to upload to BI platform? What about apply SP3?

0

I'm sorry, no I am trying to upload the SDK Components ( Open source extensions) from the following path:

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/18/scn-lumira-designer-2.0-sdk-components/

Thanks,

Norm

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Nov 29, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

Are you installing using the "Install Extension to Lumira Designer" option or the "Install Visualisation SDK Extension" option? You should be using the former.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Norman Robillard Nov 30, 2017 at 10:18 PM
0

Hi Mustafa

You were correct that I should have used the "Install Extension to Lumira Designer" option.

Thanks,

Norm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded