Skip to Content
0

Requirement - How to copy existing generic datasource based on function module.

Oct 19, 2016 at 05:31 AM

59

avatar image

Hi,

How to copy existing generic datasource based on function module along with its extraction structure and Function module.

I am having a requirement in which i was previously using same datasource for two targets i.e. DSO's. But due to its delta update type its making difference in data in two targets. So i need to copy the existing datasource which is of generic type and based on function module. I need a step by step procedure to copy it along with its extraction structure and function module.

Also please tell me that is this creation can be done in SAP BW itself or need to be create in source and then utilize it in SAP BW system.

Thanks

Aniket

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Marc Bernard
Oct 20, 2016 at 08:00 PM
0

Hello Aniket,

there's no general copy function for DataSources. It depends on the coding of the function module whether parallel extraction is possible and supported. You will have to ask the developer.

If you want to create a duplicate of the DataSource, go to transaction SBIW > Generic DataSources (if data is from another SAP system, then you have to do it there). View the current settings and then create a new DataSource with the same settings. Then go to RSA1 and replicate the DataSources.

Best,

Marc

Product Management SAP HANA DW

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aniket Lawate Nov 17, 2016 at 02:26 PM
0

Thanks Bernard.

I have created a new data source instead of copying old but by using same extraction structure and function module. As this was a generic datasource.

Thanks

Aniket

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded