Skip to Content
0

business users in SAP Hybris for Sales must be equal to licenses the cllient bought?

Nov 27, 2017 at 08:00 PM

38

avatar image
Former Member

business users in SAP Hybris for Sales must be equal to licenses the client bought?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Nov 27, 2017 at 08:24 PM
1

Hello Karla;

SAP calculate the user licensing cost based on active employees whom you assigned the workcenters \ business role.

More information can be seen here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/18/all-about-service-control-center-in-c4c/

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3843965

Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Nov 28, 2017 at 07:19 AM
0

Though Currently there is no direct way to report the consumed licenses vs users in the system.
You can check the users who are valid by accessing the business user Work center and check for users who are unlocked and password is active like what @Gabriel Brage has Mentioned

You can then compare this with the service control center license usage.

The option of User Subscription functionality allows to assign licenses to users. In C4C systems this assignment should only be maintained by an admin.

Hence this option is given in the Administrator work center.

The Admin can maintain the User Subscription details by following the below steps:

  1. Go to Administrator Work Center.
  2. Go to Business Users View.
  3. Select a user.
  4. Click on Edit.

We see three options Attributes ,Access Rights & User Subscriptions. Under User Subscription View all the subscription related information can be seen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded